19-CV-03009 (AMD) (RLM)
[…] (ECF No. 5 at 2.)
On May 21, 2019, the VA removed the proceedings concerning the subpoena and Order to Show Cause to federal court pursuant to 28 U.S.C §§ 1442(a)(1) and (d)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 1446. (ECF No. 1.) The VA asks me to quash the subpoena and the Order to Show Cause on grounds of sovereign immunity, and because the defendant did not comply with the VA regulations governing subpoenas for testimony. The defendant requests that I enforce the state court subpoena. I grant the VA's request to quash the subpoena and state court Order to Show Cause, and dismiss this action.
DISCUSSION
5 U.S.C. § 301 authorizes the heads of every executive branch department to "prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees..., and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property." Pursuant to that statute, the Veterans Administration has enacted a series of regulations—called Touhy regulations, see United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951)—to govern the VA's response to third-party subpoenas.