Johnson v. Threadgill
[…] B. Venue

Registration of a child support order issued in another county is governed by Family Code section 5600, which allows the registration of a child support order from one county in “any [other] county in which the obligor, the obligee, or the child who is the subject of the order resides, or in any county in which the obligor has income, assets, or any other property.” (Id., subd. (b).) The effect of registration is to shift responsibility for the enforcement of the child support order from the issuing county to the county of registration, since section 5601, subdivision (e) states that, upon registration, “[n]o further proceedings regarding the obligor’s support obligations shall be filed in other counties.” A party who believes a particular registration is improper must file a motion to vacate the registration within 20 days of service of the notice of registration. (Fam. Code, § 5603, subd. (a).)