4:24-cv-00827-SRC
[…] (3) For the state or any political subdivision of this state to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, age, as it relates to employment, disability, or familial status as it relates to housing; or
(4) To discriminate in any manner against any other person because of such person's association with any person protected by this chapter.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.070.1. In 2017, Missouri made several amendments to this statute and the applicable definitions, Missouri Revised Statute § 213.010. For example, Missouri made section 213.070, and two other statutes, “the exclusive remedy for any and all claims for injury or damages arising out of an employment relationship.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.070.2. In other words, section 213.070.2 preempts any and all claims for injury or damages that arise out of an employment relationship.