Johnson v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice-Parole Div.
[…] In its plea to the jurisdiction, the TDCJ asserted that the waiver of sovereign immunity established in section 2001.038 of the APA does not apply to rules or internal procedures of the TDCJ due to an exception created by the legislature. Id. § 2001.226 ("This chapter does not apply to a rule or internal procedure of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or Texas Board of Criminal Justice that applies to an inmate or any other person under the custody or control of the TDCJ or to an action taken under that rule or procedure."); see also id. § 2001.223 (Section 2001.038 "do[es] not apply to: . . . (3) a hearing or interview conducted by the Board of Pardons and Paroles or the Texas Department of Criminal Justice relating to the grant, rescission, or revocation of parole or other form of administrative release."). We agree with TDCJ.

Our ultimate inquiry when reviewing a trial court's authority to decide the subject matter of a claim is whether a claimant has presented facts that affirmatively demonstrate the trial court's subject-matter jurisdiction, which is a question of law that we review de novo.