Johnson v. Tex. Dep't of Criminal Justice-Parole Div.
[…] His lawsuit contends that his legal rights were impaired when his parole was revoked for alleged violations of the Condition. See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.038. We will affirm the trial court's final judgment dismissing with prejudice Johnson's claims.

DISCUSSION

Because the parties are familiar with the facts, procedural background, and legal standards of review, we dispense with a recitation of those here except as necessary to explain the basic reasons for our determination. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4. --------

Johnson's pro se pleadings assert a declaratory-judgment claim under section 2001.038 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) challenging the TDCJ's Condition on his parole. Id. § 2001.038(a) ("The validity or applicability of a rule . . . may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff."). Specifically, he contends that the Condition is an invalid "rule" because it was improperly promulgated, that the Condition has been improperly applied to him, and that his legal rights were impaired when his parole was revoked on the ground of violation of the Condition.