Case No. 19-80428-TRC Adversary No. 19-8023-TRC
[…] The Johnsons cite the written terms of the contract and performance of the parties as support for their position that this is a contract for deed and not an executory agreement.
The starting point in analyzing this agreement, even when using Teague's preferred "functional approach," is state contract law. Under Oklahoma law, a contract for deed is deemed to be a mortgage "subject to the same rules of foreclosure and same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages." 16 O.S. § 11A. In assessing whether a contract to purchase real property is a contract for deed, the Oklahoma statute specifies that the contract be "made for the purpose or with the intention of receiving the payment of money and made for the purpose of establishing an immediate and continuing right of possession of the described real property . . . ." Once such a contract is executed and the buyers take possession of the real property, equitable title passes to them and the seller retains only bare legal title. See McGinnity v.