Dana v. Taylor
[…] Biro v. Biro, 6th Dist. Ottawa No. OT-10-017, 2010-Ohio-5169, ¶ 13, citing Caudill v. Caudill, 29 Ohio App.3d 51, 52, 502 N.E.2d 703 (10th Dist.1986).

{¶14} R.C. 2101.24 states in relevant part, as follows: "(A)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the probate court has exclusive jurisdiction:...(c) To direct and control the conduct and settle the accounts of executors and administrators and order the distribution of estates." (Emphasis added). Pursuant to R.C. 2117.06(A) "All creditors having claims against an estate, including claims arising out of contract, out of tort, on cognovit notes, or on judgments, whether due or not due, secured or unsecured, liquidated or unliquidated, shall present their claims" to the executor of the estate. See Fletcher v. Estate of Fletcher, 2014-Ohio-5377, 25 N.E.3d 379, (11th Dist.). "[A]ll claims shall be presented within six months after the death of the decedent."