22-cv-00029
[…] He told Johnson to ‘knock it off and threatened to send him to solitary confinement.”).
When there is reason to believe an inmate is in need of medical care, Vermont law requires DOC employees to provide emergency first aid. See 28 V.S.A. § 801(c) (“When there is reason to believe an inmate is in need of medical care, the officers and employees shall render emergency first aid and immediately secure additional medical care for the inmate in accordance with the standards set forth in subsection (a) of this section.”); § 801(a) (“The Department shall provide health care for inmates in accordance with the prevailing medical standards.”). Plaintiff has thus plausibly alleged that Officers Wright and Zahn owed Mr. Johnson a duty of care while he was incarcerated at NSCF and while he was under their personal supervision. The court thus DENIES Officers Wright and Zahn's motion to dismiss for failure to allege a duty of care.