22-cv-00029
[…] (1) described the applicable standard of care;
(2) indicated that based on reasonably available evidence there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant failed to meet that standard of care; and
(3) indicated that there is a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant's failure to meet the standard of care caused the plaintiffs injury.12 V.S.A. § 1042. Failure to file a certificate of merit is grounds for dismissal, “except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice.” Id. § 1042(e). Plaintiffs AC contains a certificate of merit which tracks the language of § 1042 and “relates to each defendant identified in the complaint.” See Doc. 27-2 at 20-21.