ALEXANDER JOHNSON, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Therefore, we will modify the judgment to reflect that Johnson's plea to the motion to revoke was "not true." Next, the judgment recites that Johnson was assessed $1,870.50 in court costs. However, the certified bill of costs shows that included in these costs was the criminal fine of $1,000.00 assessed in the original judgment of conviction. A fine is a separate obligation from the costs that may be imposed by the trial court in its judgment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.15(a) (West Supp. 2017) ("When the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state."). Therefore, we will modify the judgment to recite an assessment of a $1,000.00 fine and $870.50 in costs.