Johnson v. State
[…] Under these circumstances, we conclude Johnson fails to meet his burden to show he suffers from actual prejudice or a miscarriage of justice.

Second, Johnson argues the district court erred by admitting improper victim impact testimony. Johnson asserts a victim improperly addressed the impact Johnson's offense had on the neighborhood rather than simply addressing the personal impact of the crime. Johnson did not object to this issue during the sentencing hearing, and thus, Johnson has the burden to demonstrate plain error. See Browning, 124 Nev. at 533, 188 P.3d at 71. Pursuant to NRS 176.015(3)(b) victims may "[r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution." During the sentencing hearing, a victim stated the burglary caused him to be uncomfortable in his own home and people in the entire neighborhood to be paranoid. Johnson fails to demonstrate this testimony did not amount to a reasonable view concerning his crime.