No. 2265
[…] Md. Rule 1-104.
Convicted, by a jury, in the Circuit Court for Prince George's County, of theft of property with a value of over $10,000 but less than $100,000, Thomas A. Johnson, appellant, presents one question for our review. Rephrased, it is: Did the court err in failing to make a determination, sua sponte, as to his competency to stand trial? We shall affirm.
Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") § 3-104(a) provides:
If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial."Incompetent to stand trial" is defined as "not able: (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist in one's defense." CP § 3-101(f).