CR-10-1606
[…] Code 1975, and because the murder was committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon fired within or from a vehicle, see § 13A-5-40(a)(18), Ala. Code 1975. The jury, by a vote of 10 to 2, recommended that Johnson be sentenced to death. The trial court followed the jury's recommendation.
On May 20, 2014, this Court affirmed Johnson's convictions but remanded the case for the trial court to amend its sentencing orders because the trial court's sentencing orders did not comply with the requirements of § 13A-5-47(d), Ala. Code 1975. Johnson v. State, [Ms. CR-10-1606, May 20, 2014] ___ So. 3d ___, ___ (Ala. Crim. App. 2014). Specifically, the trial court did not "'enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-49, [Ala. Code 1975,] each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, [Ala. Code 1975,] and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A-5-52[, Ala. Code 1975].'" ___ So. 3d at ___ (quoting § 13A-5-47(d), Ala. Code 1975).