NO. 14-10-00941-CRNO. 14-10-00942-CR
[…] At the suppression hearing, the deputy testified that while operating the vehicle, appellant exceeded the posted speed limit, noting that radar equipment detected appellant's vehicle traveling 39 miles an hour in a zone posted for 35 miles an hour. The video played at the suppression hearing reflects that the deputy told appellant of his plans to "write up a warning." At the suppression hearing, the deputy clarified that the warning was a warning citation for speeding. The deputy had probable cause to initiate a traffic stop, and the stop was reasonable. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) ("A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."); Armitage v. State, 637 S.W.2d 936, 939 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982) ("It is well settled that a traffic violation committed in an officer's presence authorizes an initial stop.").