holding that parole eligibility falls clearly within the domain of the executive branch and specifically the ADC, as fixed by statute
[…] State, 2009 Ark. 602, 357 S.W.3d 909. And the circuit court does not have the authority to place conditions as to parole eligibility on the sentence announced. Morris v. State, 333 Ark. 466, 970 S.W.2d 210 (1998). Again, Johnson makes no argument that the sentence itself is invalid. His allegation, in reality, is a challenge to the calculation of his parole eligibility and the ADC's application of a parole-eligibility statute to his sentence.
Parole eligibility falls clearly within the domain of the executive branch and specifically the ADC, as fixed by statute. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-402(a) (Repl. 2006) ("[A] defendant convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment shall be committed to the custody of the Department of Correction for the term of his or her sentence or until released in accordance with law."). Accordingly, the judiciary has no jurisdiction over how parole eligibility is determined or the conditions to be placed on it once the sentence is placed into execution.