NO. 2014 CA 0692
[…] The order also states that "following payment of initial partial filing fee, Centralized Inmate Banking Section for the Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall forward the monthly payment from the plaintiff's prison account exceeds [sic] $10.00 until the initial advance deposit of $250.00 and all costs accruing after filing are paid." Mr. Johnson claims that despite this pauper order, the clerk of court demanded full payment of the entire filing fee to proceed with the lawsuit.
Mr. Johnson relies on La. C.C.P. art. 5181(B), which provides in pertinent part:
B. In the event any person seeks to prosecute a suit in a court of this state while incarcerated or imprisoned for the commission of a felony without paying the costs in advance as they accrue or furnishing security thereof, the court shall require such person to advance costs in accordance with the following schedule: ...Mr. Johnson argues that the sliding scale set up by La. C.C.P. art. 5181(B) is set up for payment by inmates and is what is required for an inmate to pay as court costs. Mr. Johnson also acknowledges the existence of La. R.S. 15:1186, which states: