Johnson v. State
[…] Johnson did not appeal. Next, Johnson filed a petition for post-conviction relief. On May 5, 2009, the trial court granted Johnson's request to withdraw his petition without prejudice. Johnson has not filed another petition.

On December 16, 2010, Johnson filed a motion to correct erroneous sentence. The State filed a response, and Johnson filed a reply. The trial court denied Johnson's motion without a hearing. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Motions to correct erroneous sentence are governed by Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983), which provides:

If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
The purpose of this statute is to provide prompt, direct access to an uncomplicated legal process for correcting the occasional erroneous or illegal sentence. Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. 2004).