No. 49A02–1207–PC–606.
[…] 4. Sufficiency of Charging Information
Johnson appears to argue that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to file a motion to dismiss the charging information challenging the absence of criminal intent in the charging information. The State argues that the charges mirror the statutory language and that Johnson has not shown how the wording of the information hampered his ability to understand the nature of the charge or to prepare a defense.
Ind.Code § 35–34–1–2(d) provides that “[t]he indictment or information shall be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” “Where an information tracks the language of the statute it will usually withstand a motion to dismiss unless the statute defines the crime only in general terms.” Taylor v. State, 614 N.E.2d 944, 948 (Ind.Ct.App.1993), trans. denied.