No. 49A02–1207–PC–606.
[…] With respect to child molesting as a class A felony, Count I alleged that Johnson “being at least twenty-one (21) years of age, did perform or submit to deviate sexual conduct, an act involving a sex organ, that is: vagina of [E.B.] and the mouth of [Johnson], with [E.B.], a child who was then under the age of fourteen (14) years, that is: ten (10) years of age.” Appellant's Appendix at 37. Ind.Code § 35–42–4–3 provides that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if ... it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age.” With respect to child molesting as a class C felony, Count II alleged that Johnson “did perform or submit to any fondling or touching with [E.B.], a child who was then under the age of fourteen (14) years, that is: ten (10) years of age, with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of [E.B.] and/or the sexual desires of [Johnson].” Id. at 37–38. Ind.Code § 35–42–4–3 provides that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.”
5. Objection to Certain Evidence
In the summary of the argument section of his brief, Johnson states that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to E.B.'s “making allegations of digital penetration at trial, when it was not in the charging information.”