No. A-14896.
[…] See Williams v. State, Okla. Cr. 373 P.2d 91. In accordance with Williams v. State, supra, we are of the opinion that this assignment of error is without merit.
It is lastly contended that the punishment of 99 years imprisonment for the crime of Robbery with Firearms is excessive. Title 21 O.S. 1961 § 801[ 21-801], provides:
"Any person or persons who, with the use of any firearms or any other dangerous weapons, attempts to rob or robs any person or persons, or who robs or attempts to rob any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or attended by any person or persons at any time, either day or night, shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction therefor, shall suffer punishment by death, or imprisonment, at hard labor, in the State Penitentiary, for a period of time of not less than five years, at the discretion of the Court, or jury trying the same."