E2021-01393-CCA-R3-PD
[…] Petitioner argues it was improper for the State to rely on a conviction in which he did not admit guilt to establish the prior-crime-of-violence aggravating factor, and therefore ineffective for trial counsel not to have challenged it. The State argues that no authority establishes that a conviction based on a no-contest plea cannot be used to establish the prior-crime-of-violence aggravator.
We believe the State's position is well-taken. Even assuming that Petitioner entered an Alford plea to malicious wounding in Virginia, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(2), the prior-crime-of-violence aggravator, requires the State to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant "was previously convicted of one (1) or more felonies, other than the present charge, whose statutory elements involve the use of violence to the person." (emphasis added). As the State points out, that was proven here, so trial counsel's decision not to challenge it on this ground did not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness; nor has Petitioner shown that such a challenge would have succeeded.