Johnson v. State
[…] C. § 8803(e) and that motion is first granted by the Court.

Johnson v. State, 315 A.3d 517 (TABLE), 2024 WL 1614229 (Del. Apr. 12, 2024); Johnson v. State, 314 A.3d 1077 (TABLE), 2024 WL 1209526 (Del. Mar. 20, 2024); In re Johnson, 289 A.3d 630 (TABLE), 2023 WL 116481 (Del. Jan. 5, 2023).

Section 8803(e) of Title 10 of the Delaware Code provides:

When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied by an affidavit certifying that:
(1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before in any court;
(2) The facts alleged are true and correct;
(3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised;
(4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law; and
(5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury.

NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the State's motion to affirm is GRANTED and the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Johnson v. State

Supreme Court of Delaware
Jul 23, 2024
No. 170 (Del. Jul. 23, 2024)
Case details for

Johnson v. State

Case Details