22A-CR-2414
[…] Facts and Procedural History
[¶2] While two counts of Level 4 felony child molesting against him were pending, Johnson was incarcerated in the county jail for 337 days, following which he was released on pretrial home detention, where he remained for 781 days before he was sentenced.
[¶3] Johnson was released to pretrial home detention on June 25, 2020. At that time Indiana Code sections 35-50-6-3.1(f) (2016) and 35-50-6-4(i) (2016) provided that a person released to pretrial home detention "earns one (1) day of good time credit for every four (4) days the person serves on pretrial home detention awaiting trial." And in Thompson v.