22A-CR-2414
[…] Johnson contends on appeal that despite the explicit provision of his plea agreement-"any Defendant on Pretrial GPS or SCRAM Monitoring will not receive credit days toward their sentence" - the trial court failed to apply the version of the statute allowing credit time for persons on pretrial home detention. Appellant's App. Conf. Vol. Two, pp. 77, 91. We conclude that the only statutory provision pertinent here is Indiana Code section 35-35-3-3(e) (2017), which provides, "If the court accepts a plea agreement, it shall be bound by its terms[,]" and affirm the trial court.
Facts and Procedural History