Johnson v. State
[…] TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.015. However, "[a]n officer requesting a blood sample must give statutory warnings, which are contained in the DIC-24 form, only if the person is under arrest." Porter v. State, No. 2-05-150-CR, 2005 WL 3343867, at *3 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Dec. 8, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Fienen v. State, No. 06-11-00087-CR, 2011 WL 4916618, at *2 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2011) (mem. op.), aff'd by 390 S.W.3d 328 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (Section 724.015 warnings must be given "orally and in writing" to a "person arrested"). Section 724.002 states, "The provisions of this chapter that apply to suspension of a license for refusal to submit to the taking of a specimen (Sections 724.013, 724.015, and 724.048 and subchapters C and D) apply only to a person arrested for an offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle ...." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.002 (footnote omitted) (citations omitted). In fact, by their terms, the implied consent laws of Chapter 724 of the Transportation Code apply only to persons arrested.