A23A1430
[…] State, 293 Ga. 569, 572 (2) (748 S.E.2d 446) (2013). A direct appeal does not lie from the denial of a motion to vacate a void sentence filed outside the statutory time period unless the motion raises a colorable claim that the sentence is, in fact, void. Frazier v. State, 302 Ga.App. 346, 348 (691 S.E.2d 247) (2010). Under OCGA § 16-7-1 (b), "[u]pon the third and all subsequent convictions for burglary in the first degree, the defendant shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 25 years." And under OCGA § 167-1 (d), "[u]pon a fourth and all subsequent convictions for a crime of burglary in any degree, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld."
Here, Johnson's sentence of 10 years to serve on count six was within the statutory range of punishment, and it is not void. See Brown v. State, 295 Ga.App. 66, 67-68 (670 S.E.2d 867) (2008). Johnson therefore is not entitled to a direct appeal in this case.