14-22-00296-CR
[…] Crim. App. 1976) (stating Legislature recognized one fourth ounce of marijuana qualified as a usable amount); Lejeune v. State, 538 S.W.2d 775, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 1976) ("Our holding today does not draw a boundary line between quantities of mari[j]uana below a quarter of an ounce of mari[j]uana which in the future could properly be judicially noticed or inferred as a 'usable quantity' and those which could not."). He then points out that the amount at issue here is significantly less than one fourth ounce of marijuana. Appellant's argument continues by pointing out that section 481.002(26) of the Health and Safety Code exempts from the definition of marijuana certain specified items including "the mature stalks of the plant or fiber produced from the stalks," "sterilized seeds of the plant," and hemp as defined in the Agriculture Code. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(26) (A) - (F). Then, appellant asserts that the State offered no testimony that Ortega or the State's expert chemist, Dr.