02-22-00195-CR
[…] The trial court's judgment reflects that Johnson pleaded "true" to these allegations and received a ten-year sentence.
The State also alleged a failure to pay supervision fees, but the trial court did not consider this ground.
In a single point, Johnson complains that the trial court erred by accepting pleas from his counsel instead of requiring him to enter his own pleas, relying on Code of Criminal Procedure Article 27.13. Because Article 27.13 does not apply to a plea of "true" in a revocation proceeding, we affirm.
II. Discussion
Article 27.13 states in pertinent part that "[a] plea of 'guilty' or a plea of 'nolo contendere' in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.13. At the revocation hearing, the trial court asked Johnson whether each of the State's allegations was true or not true, and Johnson's counsel replied that they were true "with extenuating circumstances."