No. 194 2015
[…] Johnson did not request preparation of the VOP hearing transcript. Without the transcript, the Court cannot review a claim that the judge imposed a sentence based on a false, impermissible or unreliable factual predicate, or due to vindictiveness, bias or a closed mind.
Tricoche v. State, 525 A.2d 151, 154 (Del.1987) (finding that appellant had the burden of producing “such portions of the trial transcript as are necessary to give this Court a fair and accurate account of the context in which the claim of error occurred” (quoting Del.Supr. Ct. R. 9(e)(ii) and 14(e))).
(6) Under 11 Del. C. § 4334(c), if a violation of probation is established, “the [Superior Court] may continue or revoke the probation or suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed.” In other words, when sentencing a defendant for a VOP, the Superior Court is authorized to reimpose any previously suspended prison term.