CR-05-1805
[…] "[W]e are bound by the law of this state, which permits one to collect a reward offered by a private party only if he knew of such offer at the time of his action. Morrell [v. Quarles, 35 Ala. 544 (1860)]. The record reveals that Gulledge acted prior to the publication of any article which might reasonably have been construed to constitute an offer of reward by the Times. Thus, as a matter of law, there could have been no contract between the parties."Gadsden Times, 345 So.2d at 1364 (emphasis added). In Johnson's case, however, the Governor-not a private party-made the reward offer under § 15-9-1, Ala. Code 1975. (C. 463.) That section conditions the payment of a reward only upon a person "giv[ing] information leading to the arrest and conviction of the guilty person."
The circuit court made these findings about Ellison's testimony:
"Ms. Ellison testified that she recalled giving testimony in 1998 at Johnson's trial. Ms.