CR-05-1805
[…] Based on this Court's observation of Ms. Ellison's demeanor as well as her clear, consistent, and articulate testimony at the evidentiary hearing in this case, this court finds her testimony to be compelling and credible evidence that she did not learn of the reward until years after Johnson's trial. Ms. Ellison's testimony rebuts any evidence introduced by [Johnson]. Therefore, [Johnson's] Brady claim has failed to be proved by a preponderance of the evidence."(Supp. C. 47-48, 51-53 (some citations omitted).)
Section 15-9-1, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, for certain crimes,
"the Governor, upon application of the district attorney in the county in which it shall have been committed, may offer publicly a reward not exceeding $10,000.00 to the person who shall give information leading to the arrest and conviction of the guilty person; provided, however, that in cases involving murder, attempted murder, assassination or attempted assassination of any member of the judiciary, public or state official or any law enforcement officer, the Governor may increase the reward up to a maximum of $10,000.00. Any such reward shall be paid to the informer by the state by order of the court before which such conviction is had."
For many reasons, Johnson argues that Ellison's testimony was "impossible to believe."