Johnson v. State
[…] The trial court also noted that it had reviewed Johnson's progress report and that it could understand that Johnson "feel[s] like you could – you should be out." Id. at 8. But "in light of the circumstances [and] in light of the fact that the State is objecting to [the] modification request," the trial court denied the request for modification and ordered that Johnson complete his sentence as previously ordered. Id. Johnson now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

[9] Sentence modifications are governed by Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17. Except under conditions not relevant here, at any time after a convicted person begins serving his sentence and the court obtains a report from the DOC concerning his conduct while imprisoned, "the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing." Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(e) (emphasis added).

Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17(e) goes on to say, "However, if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement." Thus, the sentencing parameters of a plea agreement continue to bind a trial court during subsequent modification proceedings.