793-2020
[…] Maryland Rule 8-131(c). "We review sufficiency of the evidence to determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." White v. State, 217 Md.App. 709, 713 (2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Section 3-202(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article governs first-degree assault and provides, in part, that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." The statute defines "serious physical injury" as "physical injury that: (1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member or