Johnson v. State
[…] (Somer v State of New York, UID No. 2014-044-525 [Ct Cl, Schaewe, J., June 5, 2014] [internal citations omitted].) This is so, even if the mandated dismissal of the claim results in a harsh outcome (see Kolnacki v State of New York, 8 NY3d 277, 281 [2007]; Dinerman v NYS Lottery, 69 AD3d 1145, 1146 [3d Dept 2010], lv dismissed 15 NY3d 911, [2010]; Morra v State of New York, 107 AD3d 1115 [3d Dept 2013]).

An additional requirement regarding pleadings is set forth in CPLR § 3013:

"'[s]tatements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense' . . . The principle purpose of a pleading, particularly a claim or complaint, is to provide notice, to advise the opposing party of the claim (Foley v D'Agostino, 21 AD2d 60)."

(Ali v State of New York, UID No. 2006-028-516 [Ct Cl, Sise, PJ., Feb. 7, 2006].)