Johnson v. State
[…] In that vein, incoming text messages to a criminal defendant's cell phone may be admissible to provide context to the defendant's outgoing text messages that are admissible as party admissions under OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A), where the incoming messages are "non-assertive statements that are incapable of being true or false" or "indisputably false."Johnson v. State , 347 Ga. App. 831, 843 (2) (b) (ii), 821 S.E.2d 76 (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted) (physical precedent only). OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) provides, in relevant part, that the hearsay rule does not exclude an "admission," which is defined as "a statement offered against a party which is: (A) The party's own statement, in either an individual or representative capacity; [or] (B) A statement of which the party has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth."

  3. Bully v. State

    357 Ga. App. 663 (Ga. Ct. App. 2020)   Cited 3 times

    The State argued that the wife's statements provided context for Bully's own half of the conversation and that they were, therefore, admissible. In Johnson v. State , 347 Ga.