Johnson v. State
[…] Appellant was wearing a black coat, which was admitted into evidence along with the brown sweater he was also wearing.

Discussion

In his sole issue on appeal, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to suppress the evidence of the clothing he was wearing at the time of his arrest. He specifically complains his arrest was illegal under code of criminal procedure article 14.04 for two reasons: (1) the complainant's husband was not a "credible person" under article 14.04 because he had not personally witnessed the robbery; and (2) there was no evidence presented that appellant and his companion were "about to escape." Article 14.04 provides, "Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without a warrant, pursue and arrest the accused." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.04 (Vernon 2005). When appellant first urged his motion to suppress at trial, he did so in these terms: