No. 06-10-00089-CR
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 3.01 (Vernon 2005).
MERRIAM-WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 854 (11th ed. 2003).
The supplemental reporter's record reads:
THE CLERK: You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas versus Ryan Johnson you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God?
(THE JURY WAS SWORN)
THE COURT: Please be re-seated. Ladies and gentleman, you've been given a juror badge. . . .
Article 37.07, Section 3(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
If the jury finds the defendant guilty and the matter of punishment is referred to the jury, the verdict shall not be complete until a jury verdict has been rendered on both the guilt or innocence of the defendant and the amount of punishment. In the event the jury shall fail to agree on the issue of punishment, a mistrial shall be declared only in the punishment phase of the trial, the jury shall be discharged, and no jeopardy shall attach. The court shall impanel another jury as soon as practicable to determine the issue of punishment.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(c).
"Sudden Passion" means passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.