Johnson v. State
[…] Generally, punishment that is within the statutory range is not excessive, cruel, or unusual under the Eighth Amendment and will not be disturbed on appeal." (citation omitted)).

For these reasons, we overrule Johnson's first point.

Alleged Jury Charge Error

In his second point, Johnson contends that the trial court erred by refusing his requested jury instruction on temporary insanity caused by intoxication. In our review of a jury charge, we first determine whether error occurred; if error did not occur, our analysis ends. Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 649 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012).

Section 8.04 of the penal code states that voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to a crime but that evidence of "temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense." Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(a)-(b) (West 2011). "Insanity" means that at the time of the conduct charged, the actor did not know that his conduct was wrong. Id. § 8.01(a) (West 2011).