Johnson v. Spencer
[…] We therefore reverse the district court's order denying appellant's motion to amend the complaint to include a whistleblower claim against NLC and remand this matter for further proceedings.

Motion to Amend: Punitive Damages A party may not include a request for punitive damages in the original complaint but must make a motion to amend the pleadings to include a claim for punitive damages. Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (2006). The party requesting punitive damages must allege that the defendant acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others. Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) (2006). A defendant acts "with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights and safety of others," but nevertheless acts with deliberate disregard or indifference. Id, subd. 1(b). A party can be liable for punitive damages based on the actions of an agent if the principal authorized the agent's acts or disregarded the high probability that the agent was unfit.