Johnson v. Smith Meal Co.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Johnson v. Smith Meal Co.

United States District Court, E.D. New York
Mar 21, 1958
160 F. Supp. 208 (E.D.N.Y. 1958)

Opinion

Civ. No. 15190.

March 21, 1958.

Jerome L. Yesko, New York City, for plaintiff.

Macklin, Speer, Hanan McKernan, New York City, James M. Leonard, New York City, of counsel, for defendant.


The defendant seeks an order transferring this action to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) which provides for transfer "for the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice."