Civil Action No. DKC 14-1188
[…] On April 10, 2014, Plaintiff, proceeding pro se, commenced the instant action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against various prison officials, alleging that his "rights to due process and equal protection under the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution were violated because he is exempt from [the] Maryland DOC mandatory educational program pursuant to Labor and Employment Md. Code 11-902." (Id. at 2). Plaintiff asserts that because he is serving a life sentence, he "do[es] not have a 'Mandatory Supervision Release [] date'"; thus, the requirement under Md. Code Ann., Labor & Employment, § 11-902(b)(2)(ii), as implemented by COMAR 09.37.02.04.C, that he have "18 months or more remaining to be served on [his] sentence before a mandatory supervision release date" cannot be satisfied. (Id. at 4). According to Plaintiff, "reversal" of the circuit court order dismissing his petition for judicial review is therefore "required." (Id. at 5).