Johnson v. Seville Holdings, LLC
[…] The identified intentional voluntary acts to discharge a debt, either a physical act or a signed cancellation, are not present here. ¶ 17 Thus, Seville relies on section 3-605(f) of the UCC (id. § 3-605(f)) to argue that it was released from liability on the Note. Section 3-605(f) of the UCC states as follows: "If the obligation of a party is secured by an interest in collateral not provided by an accommodation party and a person entitled to enforce the instrument impairs the value of the interest in collateral, the obligation of any party who is jointly and severally liable with respect to the secured obligation is discharged to the extent the impairment causes the party asserting discharge to pay more than that party would have been obliged to pay, taking into account rights of contribution, if impairment had not occurred. If the party asserting discharge is an accommodation party not entitled to discharge under subsection (e), the party is deemed to have a right to contribution based on joint and several liability rather than a right to reimbursement. The burden of proving impairment is on the party asserting discharge." Id. 8 ¶ 18 Subsection (g) defines impairment of collateral as follows: "Under subsection (e) or (f), impairing value of an interest in collateral includes (i) failure to obtain or maintain perfection or recordation of the interest in collateral, (ii) release of collateral without substitution of