Civil 21-457 ADM/TNL
[…] Coleman, 969 F.2d 664, 666 (8th Cir.1992). “Instead, ‘the dispute must be outcome determinative under prevailing law.'” Id. (quoting Holloway v. Pigman, 884 F.2d 365, 366 (8th Cir.1989)). “Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no genuine issue for trial.” Torgerson v. City of Rochester, 643 F.3d 1031, 1042 (8th Cir.2011) (en banc).
B. Analysis
1. Discrimination under the Minnesota Human Rights Act (Count I)
Johnson asserts a claim for an unfair discriminatory practice under the MHRA pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 363A.11, Subd. 1(a). This provision makes it “an unfair discriminatory practice . . . to deny any person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation because of race . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 363A.11, Subd. 1(a). The parties agree that the Sheraton is a place of public accommodation.