Civil 21-457 ADM/TNL
[…] Even if this standard did apply, Johnson has not provided evidence that would permit a reasonable fact finder to conclude that Defendant's treatment of Johnson was so at variance with expected service at a premium hotel during the early months of the COVID-19 pandemic that discrimination is the probable explanation.
2. Unlawful Reprisal under the Minnesota Human Rights Act (Count II)
Johnson also asserts a claim for unfair reprisal in violation of the MHRA pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 363A.15. This statute makes it unlawful for an employee of a place of public accommodation to “intentionally engage in any reprisal against any person because that person . . . opposed a [discriminatory] practice forbidden under [the MHRA].” Minn. Stat. § 363A.15(1).
A reprisal claim under the MHRA is analyzed by applying the McDonnell-Douglas burden-shifting test. Chivers v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 641 F.3d 927, 932 (8th Cir. 2011).