Johnson v. Sacks
[…] An examination of the indictment clearly shows that all the essential elements of the crime were set forth. There was a complete compliance with the terms of Section 2941.05, Revised Code, which read as follows:

"In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged."

No showing has been made by the petitioner that he was deprived of any constitutional rights, or that there was any lack of jurisdiction in the court either over his person or over the subject matter of the crime.

Petitioner remanded to custody.