Johnson v. RovMain, Inc.
[…] Wetzel, 15 F.4th 275, 285 n.6 (3d Cir. 2021) (providing that “leave to amend may be denied when there is . . . futility” (quoting Spartan Concrete Prod., LLC v. Argos USVI, Corp., 929 F.3d 107, 115 (3d Cir. 2019)) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Truth in Lending Act

Johnson's main argument under the TILA (as well as in general) is that the Defendants failed to rescind the Contract at her demand. Johnson bases the legitimacy of her unilateral “recission” of the Contract on 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a).

Section 1635 provides in relevant part, “in the case of any consumer credit transaction . . . in which a security interest . . . is or will be retained or acquired in any property which is used as the principal dwelling of the person to whom credit is extended, the obligor shall have the right to rescind the transaction ....” 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a)(emphasis added). As stated clearly in the provision, Section 1635 only provides a recission period for certain secured transactions regarding principal dwellings, not vehicles.