Johnson v. RovMain, Inc.
[…] Regarding RovMain specifically, Johnson also argues that it violated Sections 1605 and 1662 of the TILA, alleging that “[i]n order for the consumer to get credit for a finance charge, a down payment is required, which is a violation of 15 USC 1662. A financing charge and a cash transaction were compared as being the same, in violation of 15 USC 1605, even though they are not similar.” Complaint, ECF No. 1 at 9. These arguments have no basis in law.

Section 1662 regards advertising of down payments and installments, providing, inter alia, that no advertisement to extend consumer credit may state “that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.” 15 U.S.C. § 1662(2). Johnson makes no allegations regarding any advertisements by RovMain, including any referencing a down payment amount that RovMain does not “usually and customarily” arrange. Her claim is that Section 1662 prohibits requiring a down payment when receiving financing.