Johnson v. RovMain, Inc.
[…] Douglass v. Convergent Outsourcing, 765 F.3d 299, 303 (3d Cir. 2014). Johnson incorrectly contends that the Defendants are debt collectors.

The FDCPA defines a “debt collector” as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). This term does not include an “employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor.” Id. § 1692a(6)(A). The focus of this language is

on third party collection agents working for a debt owner--not on a debt owner seeking to collect debts for itself.