W2023-01056-CCA-R3-HC
[…] Thus, even though Petitioner claims that he did not receive a mailed copy of the order from the Circuit Court Clerk, nothing in the record corroborates his claim.
We now consider the nature of the issues presented for review within the context of whether to waive the timeliness requirement. Tenn. R. App. P. 4(c); Broyld, 2005 WL 3543414, at *1. Petitioner claims that his sentence in Case No. F-68882 had expired and he is entitled to immediate release, yet he failed to comply with the procedural requirement of attaching copies of the original judgment to his petition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107(a), (b)(2) (requiring the petition to state "[t]he cause or pretense of such restrain according to the best information of the applicant, and if it be by virtue of any legal process, a copy shall be annexed, or a satisfactory reason given for its absence"); see also State v. Bobadilla, 181 S.W.3d 641, 643 (Tenn. 2005); Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b) (it is the duty of the appellant "to convey a fair, accurate and complete account of what transpired with respect to those issues that are the bases of appeal").