C.A. No. 05C-04-087-CLS.
[…] C. § 8118, was untimely." Accordingly, "an action is abated within the meaning of 10 Del. C. § 8118 upon affirmance of the judgment of (the) Court." "Only upon the filing of a second law suit, based on the same cause of action," can the Superior Court "consider the practicability of the ameliorative effect of the savings statute to Plaintiff's cause of action". The Court, therefore, vacated the order issued on March 11, 2004 that pertained to the applicability of 10 Del. C. § 8118.
2004 Del. Super. LEXIS 100 at *6-7.
10 Del. C. § 8119 provides:
No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained; subject, however, to the provisions of § 8127 of this title.
Fort, 2004 Del. Super. LEXIS 100 at *7.
Id. at *18.
Id.
Id. at *23.
Id.
In line with this reasoning, the Court in Empire v. Bank of N.Y. found that a plaintiff must meet two requirements in order to achieve relief for failure of service of process under the savings statute.