Johnson v. Rockland Cnty. Boces
[…] In broad strokes, there exist three separate issues relating to the applicable state lawbased notice requirements about which the Parties disagree: (1) whether Plaintiff's efforts before the EEOC satisfy the notice requirement; (2) whether the notice requirement applies to federal claims; and (3) whether the principal is considered an “officer” subject to the notice requirement, meaning whether the notice of claim requirements apply to claims against Wilson.

a. Applicable Law

New York Education Law § 3813(1) provides:

No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, ... shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, ... or any officer of a school district, [or] board of education ... unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim[.]
N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1) (“§ 3813”); see also Marino v. Chester Union Free Sch.