Johnson v. RLI Ins. Co.
[…] 1. Did John Own the Suburban?

The RLI policy does not define the term "own." Under Arizona law, "Owner" "means: (a) A person who holds the legal title of a vehicle." Although the Arizona statute uses the word "person," this is read in a common-sense manner to include entities as well. An Arizona court of appeals has stated that even a company placing its logo on a vehicle and making primary use of that vehicle is not "determinative of ownership" when the vehicle was titled to another company.

AZ. REV. STAT. 28-101 (40); see also AS 19.10.399(10) ("'[O]wner' means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to a vehicle, including but not limited to a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but exclusive of a lessee under a lease not intended as security."); BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014) (defining "Own" as "[t]o rightfully have or possess as property; to have legal title to").

See Wallace Imports, Inc. v. Howe, 673 P.2d 961, 969 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1983) (discussing vehicle owned by finance company); Faz v.