Johnson v. Quik Park Columbia Garage Corp
[…] Wales Chem., 173 A.D.2d 696, 570 N.Y.S.2d 595, 596 (App. Div. 1991); cf. Stewart v. Volkswagen of Am., Inc., 81 N.Y.2d 203, 613 N.E.2d 518, 521, 597 N.Y.S.2d 612 (N.Y. 1993) (holding, in the context of a foreign corporation's challenge to service of process, that "once jurisdiction and service of process are questioned, plaintiffs have the burden of proving satisfaction of statutory and due process prerequisites").

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 308(1) provides:

Personal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods: (1) by delivering the summons within the state to the person to be served; or (2) by delivering the summons within the state…to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business…of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at his last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business.

New York courts view service on a receptionist as ineffective service on an individual when that individual is not present in the reception area at the time such service is made. See, e.g., Morgan v. Central Gen. Hosp., 179 A.D.2d 740, 579 N.Y.S.2d 125 (App. Div. 1992); Hoffman v.