Johnson v. Quik Park Columbia Garage Corp
[…] b. Service on Quik Park

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(h), service on a corporation may be made either by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to a corporate officer, a managing or a general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by operation of law to receive service, or pursuant to the law of the state in which the district court sits. Because CPLR § 311(1) provides that personal service on a corporation may be made "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier, or to any other agent authorized by appointment of law to receive service," I view Rule 4(h) and CPLR § 311 as coextensive for the purposes of this case.