CV136037713S
[…] The court heard oral argument on the motions on September 28, 2015.
Practice Book § 16-35 provides in relevant part: " [M]otions to set aside a verdict . . . motions for additur, motions for new trial, unless brought by petition served on the adverse party or parties . . . must be filed with the clerk within ten days after the day the verdict is accepted provided that for good cause the judicial authority may extend this time . . ."
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-228b provides: " No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable."
DISCUSSION
I
Motion for Additur
" The right of trial by jury is of ancient origin, characterized by Blackstone as the glory of the English law and the most transcendent privilege which any subject can enjoy . . . (Internal marks omitted.) Dimick v.