Johnson v. Prosperity Mortg. Corp.
[…] The Lender or anyone who takes this Note by transfer and who is entitled to receive payments under this Note is called the "Note Holder." Doc. No. 5 Ex. 3 ¶1; Flores 2010 WL 2719849, at *5. It follows that Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. became the lender when it "t[ook] this Note" from the original lender. Additionally, Maryland law permits blank endorsements and permits transfer of an instrument by possession alone. See Md. Code (1975, 2002 Repl. Vol.) § 3-205(b) of the Commercial Law Article ("[w]hen indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."). Accordingly, Johnson has failed to allege that the Note was not properly endorsed to Wells Fargo.

Both the Note and Deed of Trust were attached to Plaintiff's Complaint and thus may be properly considered by the Court in adjudicating the instant motion. See Thompson v.