Johnson v. Progressive Advanced Ins. Co.
[…] Using Sayles as its guide, the Superior Court in Rush whether the "regular use" exclusion in the Erie insurance policy ran afoul of any provision in the MVFRL to determine. Finding that Erie's regular-use exclusion did contravene Pennsylvania's MVFRL, the Court in Rush held:

Section 1731 of the MVFRL governs the scope of UIM coverage in Pennsylvania. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1731. It provides that, absent a rejection of coverage, insurers shall provide UIM coverage that "protect[s] persons who suffer injury arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle and are legally entitled to recover damages therefor from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles." Id. at § 1731(c).

Insurers are relieved of the obligation of providing UIM coverage only when an insured waives such coverage by executing a statutorily prescribed rejection form. Id. at §§ 1731(c), (c.1). In the absence of a signed and valid rejection form, "uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits." Id. at § 1731(c.1).

* * *

We emphasize that Section 1731 defines the scope of UIM coverage broadly. It requires UIM coverage whenever an insured suffers injuries "arising out of the ... use of a motor vehicle." Id. at § 1731(c) (emphasis added).