Johnson v. Pinewood Apartments
[…] See, e.g., Johnstone, 263 F. Supp. 2d at 1226 (accepting, without review, a magistrate judge's recommendation to which no objection was filed).

The Court, construing Mr. Johnson's "Answer" as a timely objection, finds it appropriate to engage in a de novo review to determine whether to adopt Magistrate Judge Ferenbach's R&R. Specifically, Mr. Johnson objects to Magistrate Judge Ferenbach's finding that the Complaint fails to establish jurisdiction and he argues that jurisdiction is proper in this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1345.

Jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1345 when a case is "commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." Id. It appears that Mr. Johnson's argument is that this requirement is met because he has listed the Department of Health and Human Services as a plaintiff.