Case No. 3:12-cv-88
[…] Defendants move to dismiss, arguing that neither the FLSA nor Ohio law prohibit employers from splitting seven consecutive workdays between two separate, employer designated workweeks.
Pursuant to the FLSA, "employees may not be required to work more than forty hours per seven-day week without overtime compensation at a rate not less than one and one-half times their regular pay." Wood v. Mid-America Management Corp., No. 1:04-cv-1633, 2005 WL 1668503, at *4 (N.D. Ohio Jul. 18, 2005) (citing Elwell v. University Hospitals Home Care Services, 276 F.3d 832, 837 (6th Cir. 2002); 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1); Bowers v. NOL, LLC, 114 Fed.Appx. 739, 740 (6th Cir. 2004)). Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) provides that "[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in . . . of the 'Fair Labor Standards Act[.]'" The term "workweek" is defined as "a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours--seven consecutive 24--hour periods." 29 C.F.R. § 778.105. A workweek "need not coincide with the calendar week but may begin on any day and at any hour of the day." Id.
Pursuant to Ohio Rev.