Case No. 3:12-cv-88
[…] University Hospitals Home Care Services, 276 F.3d 832, 837 (6th Cir. 2002); 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1); Bowers v. NOL, LLC, 114 Fed.Appx. 739, 740 (6th Cir. 2004)). Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.03(A) provides that "[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in . . . of the 'Fair Labor Standards Act[.]'" The term "workweek" is defined as "a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours--seven consecutive 24--hour periods." 29 C.F.R. § 778.105. A workweek "need not coincide with the calendar week but may begin on any day and at any hour of the day." Id.
Pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.10(A), "[a]ny employer who pays any employee less than wages to which the employee is entitled under section 4111.03 of the Revised Code, is liable to the employee affected for the full amount of the overtime wage rate, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer, and for costs and reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court."
Here, Plaintiffs seem to suggest that their regularly recurring workweek for overtime purposes began on Thursdays because they began the first of their seven consecutive workdays on Thursdays.